Each NITRD member agency identifies a primary representative, and often an alternate as well, to the NITRD Subcommittee. These Federal agency experts plan and execute the high-impact interagency coordination activities of the NITRD Subcommittee. The following people serve as agency representatives and alternates to the NITRD Subcommittee.

 

Executive Office of the President

Vacant
Executive Director, National Science and Technology Council
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Executive Office of the President
The White House

Avital Bar-Shalom
Program Examiner
Energy Branch
Office of Management and Budget
Executive Office of the President
The White House

Liuyi Pei
Program Examiner
Science and Space Branch
Office of Management and Budget
Executive Office of the President
The White House

Lynne E. Parker
Deputy United States Chief Technology Officer
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Executive Office of the President
The White House

Department of Commerce (DOC)

James St. Pierre
NIST Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Acting Director, Information Technology Laboratory
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Elham Tabassi
NIST Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Acting Chief of Staff, Information Technology Laboratory
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Frank Indiviglio
NOAA Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Acting Deputy Director High Performance Computing and Communications,
DOC/NOAA/OCIO/
High Performance Computing and Communications

Leslie Hart
NOAA Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Senior HPC Software Engineer
DOC/NOAA/OCIO/High Performance Computing and Communications

Department of Defense (DoD)

William Scherlis
DARPA Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Director, Information Innovation Office (I2O)
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)

George Coker
NSA Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Chief, Information Assurance Research (R2)
Research Directorate
National Security Agency

Vacant
NSA Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee

Kevin T. Geiss
Director, Science & Technology
DoD/OUSD (R&E)/RT/RTL

Keith A. Krapels
Director, C5ISR&EW
DoD/USD (R&E)

Military Services

Matthew D. Cocuzzi
Air Force Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Program Element Monitor, C4I & Cyber
SAF/AQRT

Vacant
Army Representative to NITRD Subcommittee

Vacant
Army Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee

Sandy Landsberg
NAVY Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Division Director
Mathematics, Computer and Information Sciences (Code 311)
Office of Naval Research

Daniel Koller
NAVY Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Program Officer
Office of Naval Research

Department of Energy (DOE)

Thuc T. Hoang
DOE/NNSA Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Program Manager, Office of Advanced Simulation and Computing
National Nuclear Security Administration
U.S. Department of Energy

Fowad Muneer
DOE/CESER Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Interim Deputy Assistant Secretary, Cybersecurity for Energy Delivery Systems (CEDS) Division
Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response
U.S. Department of Energy

Barbara Helland
DOE/SC Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Director, Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research
U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Science

Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)

Christine Dymek
AHRQ Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Director, Digital Healthcare Research Division
Center for Evidence and Practice Improvement
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality

Chun-Ju (Janey) Hsiao
AHRQ Alternate to the NITRD Subcommittee
Health Scientist Administrator
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality

Susan Gregurick
NIH Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Director, Division of Biomedical Technology, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
National Institute of General Medical Sciences
National Institute of Health

Peter Lyster
NIH Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Program Manager, Division of Biophysics, Biomedical Technology, and Computational Biosciences
National Institute of General Medical Sciences
National Institutes of Health

Frank Hearl
NIOSH Representative to the NITRD Subcommittee
Chief of Staff
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

Steven Posnack
HHS/ONC Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Deputy National Coordinator for Health Information Technology
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Stephen Konya
HHS/ONC Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Senior Advisor to the
Deputy National Coordinator for Health IT and Innovation Portfolio Lead
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

Sridhar Kowdley
DHS S&T Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Program Manager, Technology Centers
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

John Vehmeyer
DHS S&T Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Strategic Mission Director
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Russell Becker
DHS S&T Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Interdisciplinary Supervisory General Engineer, Technology Centers
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Department of the Interior (DOI)

Tim Quinn
U.S. Geological Survey Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Associate Chief Information Officer
Office of Enterprise Information (OEI)
U.S. Geological Survey

Department of Justice (DOJ)

Kyle (Novak) Fox
NIJ Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Science & Technology Research Advisor
National Institute of Justice, U.S. Department of Justice

Mark Greene
NIJ Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Division Director, Policy and Standards Division, Office of Science and Technology
National Institute of Justice, U.S. Department of Justice

Department of State (DOS)

Scott L. Sellars
OES/STC Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Foreign Affairs Officer
Office of Science and Technology Cooperation (OES/STC)
U.S. Department of State

Independent Agencies

Kathleen B. Loftin
NASA Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Center Chief Technologist
NASA Kennedy Space Center

Bryan A. Biegel
NASA Alternate to NITRD Subcommittee
Co-Lead, NASA Digital Transformation Formulation Team
NASA Ames Research Center

Hung Nguyen
NARA Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Senior Technical Advisor
Office of the Chief Technology Officer
National Archives and Records Administration

Thomas Jenkins
NRO Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Chief Scientist for Communications
National Reconnaissance Office

Margaret Martonosi
NSF Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Assistant Director
Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering (CISE)
National Science Foundation

Joydip Kundu
NSF Alternate Representative to NITRD Subcommittee
Deputy Assistant Director
Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering (CISE)
National Science Foundation